AGRICOLA (off-campus link) Citations for journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture.
arXiv: Open access to over 750,000 e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics.
Derwent Innovations Index: provides access to more than 14,800,000 patents with links to cited and citing patents, cited articles, and full-text patent data sources. Sections include Chemical, Electrical and Electronic, and Engineering.
Environment Complete (off-campus link) Index, abstracts and full text of articles on environmental studies.
Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index (off-campus link) Index and abstracts for articles about plants and gardens
GreenFILE (off-campus) Index, abstracts and full text of articles covering all aspects of human impact on the environment.
MedicLatina (off-campus link) Medical research and investigative journal articles in Spanish.
MEDLINE(PubMed) (off-campus) PubMed indexes articles in a broad range of preclinical and clinical disciplines. It is the version of MEDLINE that the National Library of Medicine makes available for free, and contains a collection of newer articles that are not yet indexed and included in other versions of MEDLINE.
MEDLINE with full text (EBSCO) (off-campus link) MEDLINE is a comprehensive index for medical journals and provides full text for more than 1,370 journals.
Science Reference Center (off-campus link) Full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.
The Digital Commons Network brings together free, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, the Network includes a growing collection of peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.